News Archive

Honors Ceremony May 9

Fifty-two students will be recognized at the West Kentucky Community and Technical College honors ceremony at the Luther F. Carson Four Rivers Center on Monday, May 9, at 5:00 pm. These students have earned the following honors. They are listed by county residence.

KENTUCKY

Ballard County

Richard Blankenship Excellence in Humanities
Haley Brunston Phlebotomy Perseverance Award
Bethany Cain Business Administration (Management Option), Outstanding Achievement
Candice Kendall L.P.N.-R.N. Academic Achievement Award
Chelsea Redden, Advanced Nursing Assistant Honor Award
Lindsey Underwood - Dental Hygiene, Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award

Caldwell County

Amy Bowers Nursing, Kentucky Medication Aide Award

Calloway County

Sheena McNew - Outstanding Phlebotomy Student Award
Fred Richter Practical Nursing Spirit Award

Graves County

Matthew Byrn - Excellence in Physics
Christina Downing - Office Systems Technology (Legal Option), Academic Excellence
Jackson Herndon - Accessible College Education Program, Academic Excellence
Melinda Knight - Office Systems Technology (Administration Option), Academic Excellence
Laurie Mathis - Outstanding Physical Therapy Assistant Clinical Award
Jesse McCord - Outstanding Radiography Student Award
Bethany Prather - Outstanding Overall Cosmetology Student Award
Eric Theobald - Electrical Technology Program, Academic Achievement

Hickman County

Jeff Boaz - Excellence in Education

Livingston County

Benjamin Linzy - Excellence in Social Science

Lyon County

Maggie Gray Dental Assisting, Academic Excellence and Excellence in Biology

Marshall County

Jason Clark - Excellence in Student Support Services
Ellyandra Cissell - Paducah School of Art, Excellence in Art
Mathew Petersen - KCTCS All-Academic Team
Shelly Schuster - Office Systems Technology (Medical Office Option), Academic Excellence
Amber Ward - Surgical Technology Clinical Achievement Award
Christina Willett - CRC Press Chemistry Achievement Award

McCracken County

Grace Baldridge - Theatre Arts (Technical) Award
Penny Bivens - Excellence in Education
Donald Block - Information Technology, Outstanding Student Award
Stacie Brasher All-USA Academic Team; Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Silver Scholar; KCTCS All Academic Team; Office Systems Technology (Medical Option), Academic Excellence
Thomas Carrico - Electrical Technology, Academic Achievement Award
Misty Coles - Surgical Technology, Academic Achievement Award
Jordan Culp - Mathematics Honors Award
Jonathan Fralicx - Outstanding Culinary Arts Student Award
Kristina Findlay - Business Administration (Human Resources Management Option), Outstanding Achievement
Lisa Hall - Radiography, JRCERT Award for Excellence
Aqib Hussain - Excellence in Criminal Justice
LaTrina Laster - Outstanding Clinical Cosmetology Student Award
Juana Montoya - Business Administration (Accounting Option), Outstanding Achievement
Jamie Mourer - Construction Technology, Excellence in Carpentry
Kerrie Peck - All-USA Academic Team; Nursing, Registered Nursing, Academic Achievement
Peggy Setinsek - Accessible College Education Program Academic Excellence
Brian Sullivan II - Foreign Language, Excellence in Spanish
Sally Vincent - Business Administration (Accounting Option), Outstanding Achievement

ILLINOIS

Hardin County

Marci Conkie Outstanding Physical Therapist Assistant Award
Tiffany Hulsey - Practical Nursing Academic Achievement Award
Jacob Vineyard Outstanding Culinary Arts Student Award

TENNESSEE

Henry County

Komal Patel Dental Hygiene, Academic Excellence
Delores Wyatt Excellence in Criminal Justice