News Archive

WKCTC Students to Receive Honors May 7

AmberLee Douglas and Annette Roethemeyer will be among the fifty-three students to be recognized at the West Kentucky Community and Technical College honors ceremony on Monday, May 7, in the at the Clemens Fine Arts Center on the WKCTC campus.

Douglas and Roethemeyer, both of McCracken County, were selected for the All-USA Community College Academic Team, each receiving a $2,500 scholarship and medallion. They were two of only twenty students in the nation to be chosen for the award, which is presented each year by USA TODAY and Phi Theta Kappa and sponsored by the Follett Higher Education Group. Both Roethemeyer and Douglas said its a privilege to be chosen for the All-USA Academic Team and are excited about their educational futures.

Ive heard from several college around the country thanks to this award, and I know my journey is not limited, said Douglas. Roethemeyer agreed saying, this award has opened up so many opportunities for me, and I am looking forward to what lies ahead for me.

Roethemeyer and Douglas will receive the All-USA Community College Academic Team award at the honors ceremony on May 7.

These students have earned the following honors. They are listed by county residence.

Kentucky

  • Ballard County
    Shelbi Belcher - Radiography, JRCERT Award for Excellence
    Taylor Lamkin Excellence in Theatre Arts, Performance Award
    Jordan Rollins - Advanced Nursing Assistant Honor Award
  • Calloway County
    Rebecca Stocklen - Diesel Technology, Academic Excellence
  • Carlisle County
    Elisabeth Morris Excellence in Foreign Language, Spanish
    Sabrina Sams Outstanding Physical Therapy Assistant Clinical Award
  • Fulton County
    Jason James Craddock - Diesel Technology, Academic Excellence
  • Graves County
    Nicholas Curtis KCTCS All-Academic Team
    Megan Gore Outstanding Phlebotomy Student
    Melissa Kilgore Practical Nursing, Nursing Spirit Award
    Cody Payne Excellence in Mathematics and Physics
    Rebecca Schmidt Registered Nursing, Academic Achievement
    Tammy Tucker Practical Nursing, Academic Achievement
  • Hickman County
    Megan Humphreys - Outstanding Radiography Student
  • Livingston County
    Lyndee Cooper Surgical Technology, Clinical Achievement
    Becky Tedford Clinical Laboratory Technician, Academic Achievement
    James Christopher Wright Welding Technology, Outstanding Student
  • Lyon County
    Toni Baccus Outstanding Overall Cosmetology Student
  • Marshall County
    Tammy Brinkley - Office Systems Technology, Academic Excellence
    Kristen Cooper Dental Assisting, Academic Achievement
    Hillary Mott - CRC Press Chemistry Achievement
    Larry Orr Nursing, Kentucky Medication Aide
    Melinda Wild Office Systems Technology - Medical Office Option, Outstanding Student
    Samantha Willett Business Administration, Outstanding Business Transfer Option
  • McCracken County
    Jake Brookshire - Welding Technology, Outstanding Student
    John Cannon - Excellence in Fine Arts
    Alex Clark - Excellence in Communications
    Krista Davis - KCTCS All-Academic Team and Applied Engineering Technology, Academic Excellence
    Phuong Doan - Clinical Laboratory Technician, Outstanding Clinical Student
    Jessi Donaldson - Culinary Arts, Outstanding Student
    AmberLee Douglas - All-USA Community College Academic Team and Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Silver Scholar
    Malinda Elrod-Baltz - Excellence in Criminal Justice
    Lindsay England - Excellence in Biology
    Erica Fort - Student Support Services Award
    Tricia Hilgeman - Outstanding Clinical Cosmetology Student
    Emily Hite - Dental Hygiene, Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award
    Carrie Jones - Excellence in Fine Arts
    Megan Konemann - Physicians Office Laboratory Award
    Martina McGee Business Administration, Outstanding Achievement
    Robert Patterson, Jr. -Accessible College Education Program, Student Achievement
    Jennifer Pitman - Registered Nursing, Academic Achievement
    Crystal Reid Accessible College Education Program, Academic Excellence
    Annette Roethemeyer All-USA Community College Academic Team
    Cassie Russell - Surgical Technology, Academic Achievement
    Karen Thweatt - Air Conditioning Technology, Outstanding Student
    Meagan Tincher - Excellence in Social Science
    Larry Weaver - Information Technology, Outstanding Student
    Michael Woleben - Office Systems Technology Medical Office Option, Outstanding Student
    Eric Youngblood - Excellence in Criminal Justice

Illinois

  • Massac County
    Melody Holt - Excellence in Theatre Arts, Performance Award
    Adam Siebert, Culinary Arts, Outstanding Student
    Alyssa Windhorst Dental Hygiene, Academic Achievement
Massac County Melody Holt - Excellence in Theatre Arts, Performance Award Adam Siebert, Culinary Arts, Outstanding Student Alyssa Windhorst Dental Hygiene, Academic Achievement

Tennessee

  • Weakley County
    Tamara Dodd - Physical Therapist Assistant, Outstanding Academic Achievement