2019-2020 Honor Recipients | WKCTC

2019-2020 Honor Recipients

West Kentucky Community and Technical College recognized its 2019-2020 honor students during a virtual tribute May 20. More than 90 WKCTC students were recognized on the college’s Facebook channel in a variety of subject areas for outstanding achievement.

The college produced the tribute video to help recognize the accomplishments of this year's honor students, noting that an in-person celebration could not be held due to COVID-19 restrictions.

"Each and every one of our honor students should be very proud of their accomplishments, especially in the face of this unusual year,” said WKCTC President Anton Reece. “We are certainly proud of them and want to celebrate their success.”

WKCTC faculty and staff announced in the names of each of the award recipients in more than 25 categories.

This year’s honor recipients are listed below by county of residence:

Maci Blackwell, Kevil, Outstanding Cosmetology Clinical Lab Award
Ashley Dawn Brown, Kevil, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Karly Champion, Kevil, WKCTC Radiography Outstanding Student Award
Roslyn Conley, Wickliffe, PN Nightingale Award
Raven Copeland, Kevil, Diamond in the Rough Award
Candice Durr, Kevil, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member

Gloria Yaneli Alvarez, San Antonio, Texas, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member

Jose B. Ferrer, Hollywood, Fla., Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member

Daniel Michael Lemmon, Toston, MT, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Taylor Mitchell, Princeton, The Spirit of Physical Therapy Award
Brian D. Tucker, Murray, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member Brittany Jones, Kirskey, Best All Around Award
Elizabeth Odonkor, Murray, Outstanding Biology Honors Award

Ashlee Glover, Bardwell, Academic Excellence in Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education

Cheryl Ann Etheridge, Fulton, Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice

Natisha Canter, Symsonia,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Jocelin Garcia, Mayfield,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Karsyn Alexus Gregory, Mayfield,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Jazlin Lucia Guerrero, Mayfield,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Teresa Nicole Heath, Mayfield,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Nicole Heath, Mayfield,  All-USA Academic Team Nominee
Amber Lyons, Mayfield,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member, KCTCS All-Academic Team and Outstanding Computer and Information Technologies   Student

Cassie Melcher, Symsonia, Outstanding Student in Visual Arts
Brandon Michael Murillo, Mayfield,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Mikayla Marie Pritchard, Sedalia,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Ethan Sahawneh, Boaz,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Amanda Louise Shemwell, Mayfield,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Hannah Thompson, Hickory,  Physical Therapist Assistant Academic Achievement Award
Matthew Whitacker, Hickory, Certificate of Excellence in Physics

Matthew Erp, Neely, Miss., Computer Aided Drafting & Design Outstanding Student
Ahlima Muhammad, Clinton, Nursing Assistant Honor Award
Christy Davidson, Tiline, Advanced Level Exceptional Pharmacy Technician Student
Emily Gainey, Ledbetter, Entry Level Exceptional Pharmacy Technician Student
Jed Weidner, Eddyville, Certificate of Excellence in Chemistry
Caleb G. Bailey, Calvert City, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Charlotte Creekmore, Benton, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Abigail Marie Fletcher, Gilbertsville, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Morgan Franklin, Calvert City, PN Nursing Academic Achievement
Haley Marie Fuentes, Benton, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Callie Elisabeth Hughes, Calvert City, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member and Outstanding Accounting Student
Greg Kildow, Gilbertsville,  Entrepreneurial Spirit Award
Jaron Wood, Benton,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Danielle Carnes, Metropolis, Ill, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Nathaniel Henley, Metropolis, III, Outstanding Student in Social Studies
Hannah Elizabeth Lloyd, Metropolis, III, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Kalen Rene Miller, Metropolis, III, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Emma Spychalski, Metropolis, III, Outstanding Student in Communications
Audrey Marie Thompson, Metropolis, III, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Makenzie Adams, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Katherine Nicole Allen, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
William David Bryant, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Caleb Zachariah Buford, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Channing Champy, Paducah, Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
Kelsey Couch, Paducah, Outstanding Business Student
Michael Crabtree, Paducah, Excellence in Secondary Art Education
Charles Davis, Paducah, Certificate of Achievement in TRiO Student Support Services
Vivian "Nikki" Delapaz, Paducah, Outstanding Cosmetology Student Award
Mason Aaron Downs, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Eric Walter Egli, Paducah, RN Nursing Academic Achievement and Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Emily Ellegood, Paducah, Certificate of Excellence in Interdisciplinary Early  Childhood Education
Sarah Elizabeth Englert, Paducah, Excellence in Elementary Education Award and  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member, 
Me'Osha Flournoy, Paducah, Nursing Assistant Honor Award
Victoria Arabella Rose Gardner, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Joshua Shane Grace, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Mariah Cheyenne Hardeman, West Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Emme Harned, Paducah,  Academic Excellence Award in Phlebotomy
Charity Mbafan Itiav-Gar, Paducah,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Sam Kern, Kevil,  Outstanding Student in Visual Communications
Tyler King, West Paducah,  Outstanding Student in Visual Arts
Aryelle Kushnak, Paducah,  Surgical Technology Clinical Award
Hannah Irina Lester, Paducah,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Taylor Lindsey, Paducah,  Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology- Certificate of Excellence
Destiny Maples, West Paducah,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Michael Melone, Paducah,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Emily Louise Milam, Paducah,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Alyssa Danielle Mize, West Paducah,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Jae’Onna  Murrell , Paducah,  Surgical Technology Clinical Award
Jennifer Leigh Nordstrom, Paducah,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Madison Grace Ortt, Paducah,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Shana Page, Paducah, RN Nightingale Award
Kayli Ann Poll, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Hadley Rebecca Purcell, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
John Connor Putney, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Steven Sikes, Paducah, Outstanding Logistics Student
Stephanie Stobaugh, Paducah,  Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Rhett Sullivan, Paducah, KCTCS All-Academic Team, Outstanding Business Transfer Student and Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Lauren Elizabeth Tidwell, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Duncan Patrick Truitt, West Paducah, Mathematics Honors Award
Katie Underwood, Paducah, Academic Excellence in Dental Assisting
Gina Van Wyck, Paducah, Outstanding Surgical Technology Academic Award
 Michelle R. Woodard, Paducah, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Member
Jacob Beine, Attenburg, Mo., Outstanding Culinary Arts Student
Jennifer Nordstrom, Mt. Vernon, Ind., Spanish Language & Culture Award